Election winners

Nov. 06, 2013 @ 12:03 PM

Fairview

Bradley Purser 39.61 % (288 votes)

Jerry Clontz 32.05% (233 votes)

 

Hemby Bridge

(uncontested race)

Rodney Mullis 48.61 % (70 votes)

Kevin Pressley 50% (72 votes)

 

Indian Trail

Gary Savoie 25.84% (726 votes)

Gordon Daniels 22.85% (642)

 

Lake Park

Mayor (Uncontested race):

Kendall Spence: 89 votes, 94.68%

Write-In: 5 votes, 5.32%

Council (Uncontested race):

David Cleveland: 90 votes, 48.39%

Sandy Coughlin: 93 votes, 50%

Write-in: 3 votes, 1.61%

 

Marshville

Mayor race:

Frank Deese (not contested) 80 % (184 votes)

Council race: 

Virginia (Ginny) Morgan 31.52% (139 votes)

Jim Rowell 24.94% (110 votes)

ABC Store vote:

For 63.50% (167)

Mixed Beverage vote:

For 63.98% (167)

 

Marvin

Mayor

Write-in: 596 votes, 100%

Council: 

Brian Beaty: 517 votes, 35.95%

Jim Day: 315 votes, 21.91%

Christina Frazzini: 579 votes, 40.26%

Joe Pollino: 22 votes, 1.53%

Write-In: 5 votes, 0.35%

 

Mineral Springs

Mayor:

Frederick (Rick) Becker: 312 votes, 59.54%

Gregory Evans: 211 votes, 40.27%

Write-In: 1 vote, 0.19%

Town Council:

Charles Bowden: 152 votes, 10.87%

Jerry Countryman: 330 votes, 23.61%

Janet Critz: 332 votes, 23.75%

Melody LaMonica: 328 votes, 23.46%

Anna P. Plyler: 239 votes, 17.10%

Write-In: 17 votes, 1.22%

 

Monroe

City Council run-off

Surluta B. Anthony: 1,031 votes, 61.44%

John B. Ashcraft: 647 votes, 38.56%

 

Stallings

Mayor - Wyatt Dunn 59.95% (780 votes)

Council

District 1 - Regis F. Griffin 68.29% (745 votes)

District 2 - Rocky Crenshaw 56.28% (695 votes)

District 3 - Walter R. Kline 63.86% (804 votes)

District 6 - Deborah Romanow 68.97% (778 votes)

 

Unionville

Mayor (Uncontested race)

Larry Simpson: 65 votes, 95.59%

Write-In: 3 votes, 4.41%

Town Comissioners (Uncontested race)

Ken M. Brown, Jr: 63 votes, 49.22%

Robert Croutch: 59 votes, 46.09%

Write-In: 6 votes, 4.69%

 

Waxhaw

Paul Fitzgerald 26.87 % (518 votes)

James D. Warner 24.49% (474 votes)

John Hunt 23.91% (461 votes)

 

Weddington

Mayor

Bill Deter: 1,085 votes, 61.20%

Scott Robinson: 684 votes, 38.58%

Write-In: 4 votes, 0.23%

 

Council, DIstrict 1:

Werner Thomisser: 589 votes, 33.28%

Don Titherington: 1,175 votes, 66.38%

Write-In: 6 votes, 0.34%

 

Council, District 3:

Daniel Barry: 620 votes, 35.13%

Michael Smith: 1,141 votes, 64.65%

Write-In: 4 votes, 0.23%

 

 

Wesley Chapel

Mayor

(uncontested) 

Brad S. Horvath 92.17 % (212 votes)

Council

(uncontested)

Mike Como 45.33 % (194 votes)

Jeannine Kenary 42.99% (184 votes)

 

Wingate

Commissioners (Uncontested race):

Gary Hamill: 39 votes, 42.39%

Brent Moser: 45 votes, 48.91%

Write-In: 8 votes, 8.7%