Spartans to face Anson in boys final

Sun Valley edges WHS in SCC semifinal
Feb. 21, 2013 @ 10:36 PM

Kendall Ratliff scored the game-winning basket with 2:10 left, helping Sun Valley escape with a 33-30 win over Weddington in the semifinals of the Southern Carolina Conference tournament on Thursday.
Ratliff, a 6-5 senior forward, scored inside to put his team ahead 31-30. He finished with a game-high 13 points.
Teammate Jacquez Johnson scored on a layup with 36 seconds to play to push the lead to three, and Weddington missed two 3-point tries that could have tied it.
Sun Valley improved to 16-8 while WHS fell to 14-12.
Hakeem Polk added 10 points and eight rebounds for SV, and Isaiah Blanchett contributed six points and nine boards.
Weddington was led by Jordan Barber's nine points. Brandon Watts and Chris Trevison added eight each for WHS.
The Warriors used an 8-3 run in the third quarter to take a 22-17 lead, but Sun Valley closed by outscoring WHS 8-2 to take a 25-24 advantage into the third quarter.
Weddington trailed by five when Barber hit back-to-back threes to put his team ahead 30-29 with 2:27 to play.
The second-seeded Spartans will face fourth-seeded Anson in the boys title game tonight at 7:30.


Area conference tournaments

Rocky River Conference

(at Monroe High)
Monday’s results

Girls first round
No. 5 Piedmont 60, No. 4 North Stanly 46

No. 3 Forest Hills 45, No. 6 Central Academy 42

No. 1 Monroe 60, No. 8 Union Academy 17

No. 2 Cuthbertson 47, No. 7 West Stanly 46

Tuesday’s results

Boys first round

No. 4 Forest Hills 63, No. 5 West Stanly 62

No. 3 Monroe 69, No. 6 Central Academy 40

No. 1 Cuthbertson 98, No. 8 Union Academy 33

No. 2 Piedmont 76, No. 7 North Stanly 61

 
Wednesday

Girls semifinals

Monroe 72, Piedmont 59

Forest Hills 41, Cuthbertson 38

Thursday

Boys semifinals

No. 1 Cuthbertson 87, No. 4 Forest Hills 48
No. 3 Monroe 71, No. 2 Piedmont 61

 
Friday

Girls championship

Forest Hills at Monroe, 6 p.m.

Boys championship

No. 1 Cuthbertson vs. No. 3 Monroe, 7:30 p.m.

 
Southern Carolina Conference

Monday’s results
First round (at higher seed)

Girls

No. 3 Parkwood 72, No. 6 Sun Valley 34

No. 4 Anson County 55, No. 5 Marvin Ridge 41

 
Boys

No. 3 Weddington 50, No. 6 Parkwood 47

No. 4 Anson County 83, No. 5 Porter Ridge 81

 
Wednesday

Semifinals (at Sun Valley High)

No. 1 Porter Ridge girls 67, Anson 31

No. 4 Anson boys 75, No. 1 Marvin Ridge 71

Thursday

Semifinals (at Sun Valley)

No. 2 Weddington girls 58, No. 3 Parkwood 56


No. 2 Sun Valley boys 33, No. 2 WHS 30

 
Friday

Girls championship

Porter Ridge vs. Weddington, 6 p.m.


Boys championship

Anson County vs. Sun Valley, 7:30 p.m.