Monroe girls, CHS boys earn top playoff seeds

Feb. 24, 2013 @ 09:33 PM

Seventeen high school basketball teams across Union County have qualified for the state playoffs.
The official brackets were released by the NCHSAA on Saturday, grouping teams in four 16-team pods in each classification based on conference finish and overall record.
All first-round games will be played on Monday, followed by the second round on Wednesday and the third round Friday.
Two UC teams earned No. 1 overall seeds, including Monroe's girls (1A) and Cuthbertson's boys (2A).
Monroe's girls were regular season and tournament champions of the Rocky River Conference and carry a 24-1 record into the postseason.
Cuthbertson's boys (24-3) won the RRC regular season title for the second straight year. The Cavs are trying to reach the 2A state championship in back-to-back seasons.
Eight other boys teams in the county made the playoffs, including Monroe (1A), Central Academy (1A), Piedmont (2A), Forest Hills (2A), Marvin Ridge (3A), Weddington (3A), Sun Valley (4A) and Porter Ridge (4A).
Monroe, CATA, Cuthbertson, Piedmont, Marvin Ridge and Sun Valley will all be at home in the opening round.
Six of the eight girls teams that made the postseason will begin first-round play on their home court, including Monroe (1A), Central Academy (1A), Cuthbertson (2A), Forest Hills (2A), Weddington (3A) and Porter Ridge (4A).
Parkwood (3A) and Sun Valley (4A) are both on the road.
Cuthbertson's girls are hosting a playoff game for the first time in the school's four-year history after finishing second in the Rocky River Conference.

Union County's state playoff qualifiers
(First-round games played on Monday)

1A boys
No. 14 East Montgomery (12-13) at No. 3 Monroe (21-4), 7:30 p.m.
No. 9 North Moore (14-11) at No. 8 Central Academy (9-15), 7:30 p.m.

1A girls
No. 16 Albemarle (7-15) at No. 1 Monroe (24-1), 6 p.m.
No. 9 Mount Airy (13-11) at No. 8 Central Academy (9-15), 6 p.m.

2A boys
No. 16 TW Andrews (8-16) at No. 1 Cuthbertson (24-3), 7:30 p.m.
No. 10 Starmount (9-16) at No. 7 Piedmont (20-5), 7 p.m.
No. 12 Forest Hills (14-11) at No. 5 West Stokes (21-6), 7 p.m.

2A girls
No. 13 Trinity (11-13) at No. 4 Cuthbertson (16-10), 6 p.m.
No. 11 Central Davidson (16-7) at No. 6 Forest Hills (18-8), 6 p.m.

3A boys
No. 13 West Rowan (12-13) at No. 4 Marvin Ridge (14-9), 7 p.m.
No. 9 Weddington (14-12) at No. 8 Carson (17-10), 7 p.m.

3A girls
No. 13 NW Cabarrus (12-12) at No. 4 Weddington (20-6), 7 p.m.
No. 9 Parkwood (16-8) at No. 8 Berry Academy (19-7), 7 p.m.

4A boys
No. 13 Mallard Creek (18-8) at No. 4 Sun Valley (17-8), 7 p.m.
No. 10 Porter Ridge (7-17) at No. 7 A.C. Reynolds (12-12), 7 p.m.

4A girls
No. 15 Providence (11-14) at No. 2 Porter Ridge (22-3), 7 p.m.
No. 10 Sun Valley (5-19) at No. 7 McDowell (16-9), 7 p.m.