Parkwood pounds SV in opening round

Tsitouris, Geehring lead 38-point victory
Feb. 18, 2013 @ 11:32 PM

Parkwood High’s girls basketball team easily advanced past the first round of the Southern Carolina Conference with a 72-34 home win over Sun Valley on Monday.

The No. 3 seed Rebels improved to 16-7 on the year while the sixth-seeded Spartans fell to 5-19.

Parkwood plays No. 2 seed Weddington in the semifinals at Sun Valley High on Thursday at 6 p.m.

The Rebels used a smothering defense to jump out ahead of the Spartans, recording 12 steals in the first half for a 36-12 lead at the break.

Parkwood finished with 23 steals, including five apiece by senior guard Maggie Smith and junior forward Emry Tsitouris.

“I thought our offense came mostly from our defense,” said Rebels coach Don Mather. “We turned a lot of steals, rebounds and deflections into points.”

Three players scored in double figures for Parkwood, including sophomore guard Lillian Geehring, who finished with a game-high 18 points.

Geehring made four 3-pointers and also finished with four rebounds and three steals.

“Lillian played well,” said Mather. “She’s been coming around recently and she definitely shot it well (Monday).”

Smith added 15 points and five assists for the Rebels, who also got 13 points and 12 rebounds from Tsitouris.

Junior guard Whitney Wall and freshman center Brittney Pickett each scored seven to pace Sun Valley.

The Rebels will now try to overcome an obstacle they’ve yet to clear this season. They’re 0-3 against the Warriors, who cruised to a 77-45 win in their last meeting on Feb. 11.

“It’s a hand full and they’re very good,” said Mather of the Warriors. “They’ve beaten us three times to prove it. We just have to buckle on our chin strap and try to come after them. They’ve had our number, but I feel like if we play hard we can play with them. We just have to prove we can do it.”

 

Parkwood girls 72, Sun Valley 34

Sun Valley (5-19)

Ke’La Thomas 2 0-2 4, Whitney Wall 2 2-2 7, Jackie Zimmerman 0 0-0 0, Hannah Gordon 2 1-4 5, Brittney Pickett 2 3-6 7, Gabby Dorrismond 1 0-0 2, Lauren Isenberger 1 0-0 3, Rachel Terrell 2 0-0 6, Asay Staggered 0 0-0 0. Totals 12 6-14 34.

 

Parkwood (16-7)

Maggie Smith 6 0-0 15, Lauren Brown 2 0-0 4, Kaci Coffey 1 0-0 3, Brittany Autry 4 0-2 8, Emry Tsitouris 4 5-8 13, Lillian Geehring 6 2-4 18, Abby Lathan 1 0-2 2, Karly Millican 0 1-6 1, Katie Millican 4 0-1 8, Kacey Millican 0 0-0 0. Totals 28 8-23 72.

Sun Valley^8^4^4^18 - 34

Parkwood^16^20^22^14 - 72

 

3-pointers: SV 4 (Terrell 2, Wall 1, Isenberger 1); Parkwood 8 (Geehring 4, Smith 3, Coffey 1). Rebounds: SV 39 (Gordon 8, Dorrismond 9, Pickett 7, Thomas 5); Parkwood 40 (Tsitouris 12, Autry 9, Millican 5). Assists: SV 6 (Wall 2); Parkwood 19 (Smith 5, Brown 3). Steals: SV 12 (Pickett 3, Wall 3); Parkwood 23 (Smith 5, Tsitouris 5, Coffey 3, Geehring 3). Blocks: SV 1 (Thomas); Parkwood 2 (Autry 1, Tsitouris 1).

 

Area basketball tournaments

 

Rocky River Conference

(at Monroe High)

Monday’s results

Girls first round

No. 5 Piedmont 60, No. 4 North Stanly 46

No. 3 Forest Hills 45, No. 6 Central Academy 42

No. 1 Monroe 60, No. 8 Union Academy 17

No. 2 Cuthbertson 47, No. 7 West Stanly 46

 

Today

Boys first round

No. 4 Forest Hills vs. No. 5 West Stanly, 4 p.m.

No. 3 Monroe vs. No. 6 Central Academy, 5:30 p.m.

No. 1 Cuthbertson vs. No. 8 Union Academy, 7 p.m.

No. 2 Piedmont vs. No. 7 North Stanly, 8:30 p.m.

Wednesday

Girls semifinals

Monroe vs. Piedmont, 6 p.m.

Cuthbertson vs. Forest Hills, 7:30 p.m.

 

Thursday

Boys semifinals

CHS/UA winner vs. FH/W. Stanly winner, 6 p.m.

Piedmont/NS winner vs. Monroe/CATA winner, 7:30 p.m.

Friday

Girls championship, 6 p.m.

Boys championship, 7:30 p.m.

 

Southern Carolina Conference

Monday’s results

First round (at higher seed)

Girls

No. 3 Parkwood 72, No. 6 Sun Valley 34

No. 5 Marvin Ridge at No. 4 Anson County, late

Boys

No. 3 Weddington 50, No. 6 Parkwood 47

No. 5 Porter Ridge at No. 4 Anson County, late

 

Wednesday

Semifinals (at Sun Valley High)

No. 1 Porter Ridge girls vs. Anson/MR winner, 6 p.m.

No. 1 Marvin Ridge boys vs. Anson/PR winner, 7:30 p.m.

 

Thursday

Semifinals (at Sun Valley)

No. 2 Weddington girls vs. Parkwood, 6 p.m.

No. 2 Sun Valley boys vs. WHS, 7:30 p.m.

Friday

Girls championship, 6 p.m.

Boys championship, 7:30 p.m.