Jackets advance with one-point win over West

Blakeney, Perkins lead Forest Hills
Feb. 19, 2013 @ 08:56 PM

 Forest Hills’ boys survived a frantic rally by West Stanly in a 63-62 victory in the first round of the Rocky River Conference tournament on Tuesday in Monroe High’s gym.

The Yellow Jackets (14-10) matched their biggest lead of the night at 11 with Austin Perkins free throw with 1:36 left in the game that made it 62-51.

The Colts heated up and went on an 8-0 run to cut the lead to 62-59 on Baron Whitley’s three with 30 seconds left in the game.

Perkins missed the front side of the one-and-one giving the Colts a chance to tie the game but two attempts didn’t fall.

Yellow Jackets forward Kalief Harrison found himself at the line for a one-and-one with 5.7 seconds, and he knocked down the front side.

It turned out to be the game-winning free throw as Trey Barbee knocked down another Colts three as time expired.

Jackets freshman guard Jordan Blakeney scored a team-high 18 points and grabbed six rebounds; senior guard Austin Perkins had 15 points, four assists and four steals; . Kalief Harrison had eight points and eight rebounds and Zacehaus Rorie added nine points and six rebounds.

“I thought our young guys did a really good job of building that lead for us,” said FH coach Matt Sides. “Jordan (Blakeney) played really well tonight when we needed him. He was playing point guard, which he hasn’t played a lot of this season, but he was tough and made some big plays.

“Give credit to West Stanly, they certainly kept fighting. That was a big free throw Kalief hit at the end.”

Forest Hills made 10 3-pointers, including four each by Perkins and Blakeney.

“It was a big win, especially for me, being a senior,” said Perkins, who had 11 points at halftime. “I’m trying to play as many games as I can. I’m just trying to do what I can do to win.”

Area basketball tournaments

Rocky River Conference

(at Monroe High)

 

Monday’s results

Girls first round

No. 4 North Stanly vs. No. 5 Piedmont

No. 3 Forest Hills vs. No. 6 Central Academy

No. 1 Monroe 60, No. 8 Union Academy 17

No. 2 Cuthbertson 47, No. 7 West Stanly 46

Tuesday’s results

Boys first round

No. 4 Forest Hills 63, No. 5 West Stanly 62

No. 3 Monroe 69, No. 6 Central Academy 40

No. 1 Cuthbertson 98, No. 8 Union Academy 33

No. 2 Piedmont vs. No. 7 North Stanly, late

 

Wednesday

Girls semifinals

Monroe vs. Piedmont, 6 p.m.

Cuthbertson vs. Forest Hills, 7:30 p.m.

SNbS

Thursday

Boys semifinals

Cuthbertson vs. Forest Hills, 6 p.m.

Piedmont/NS winner vs. Monroe, 7:30 p.m.

 

Friday

Girls championship, 6 p.m.

Boys championship, 7:30 p.m.

 

Southern Carolina Conference

Monday’s results

First round (at higher seed)

Girls

No. 3 Parkwood 72, No. 6 Sun Valley 34

No. 4 Anson County 55, No. 5 Marvin Ridge 41

 

Boys

No. 3 Weddington 50, No. 6 Parkwood 47

No. 4 Anson County 83, No. 5 Porter Ridge 81

 

Wednesday

Semifinals (at Sun Valley High)

No. 1 Porter Ridge girls vs. Anson, 6 p.m.

No. 1 Marvin Ridge boys vs. Anson, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday

Semifinals (at Sun Valley)

No. 2 Weddington girls vs. Parkwood, 6 p.m.

No. 2 Sun Valley boys vs. WHS, 7:30 p.m.

 

Friday

Girls championship, 6 p.m.

Boys championship, 7:30 p.m.