Monroe boys crush CATA

White, Roddy combine for 35 in 29-point win
Feb. 19, 2013 @ 09:01 PM

Area basketball tournaments
Monroe High’s boys ran away with a 69-40 victory over Central Academy in the first round of the Rocky River Conference tournament Tuesday night.

The third-seeded Redhawks (19-4) entered halftime up nine points at 33-24, and pushed the advantage to 16 (48-32) heading into the fourth quarter.

The sixth-seeded Cougars (9-15) didn’t have much left in the tank for the final period as the Redhawks went on an 11-0 run to start the quarter for an insurmountable 27-point lead.

Dikembe White led the Redhawks attack with 18 points, followed closely by fellow guard Brandon Roddy with 17.

“Making shots is all we really had to worry about,” White said. “We have opportunities to make shots and sometimes they go in and sometimes they don’t. Tonight, they were just falling for us.”

Roddy got the Redhawks started offensively by scoring his team’s first seven points of the game.

Quay Chambers fell just short of a double-double for the Redhawks with nine points to go with his game-high 12 rebounds and five assists.

Junior guard Tre Shun Wynn also had a strong game all-around game with nine points, five rebounds and five assists.

“I think we came out a little sluggish and I expected that,” said Monroe coach Johnny Sowell. “I expected that because we were playing a team for a third time that was going to leave it all on the floor, number one. Number two, we had five players sick yesterday which made it tough to practice. I knew it was going to be a little bit slow at the beginning.”

Central Academy was led by Quay Threatt, who scored 11 points.

Josh Daniel added nine for the Cougars on three 3-pointers and Naim Donaldson recorded five points, 10 rebounds and a game-high four blocks.

Area conference tournaments

Rocky River Conference

(at Monroe High)

 

Monday’s results

Girls first round

No. 4 North Stanly vs. No. 5 Piedmont

No. 3 Forest Hills vs. No. 6 Central Academy

No. 1 Monroe 60, No. 8 Union Academy 17

No. 2 Cuthbertson 47, No. 7 West Stanly 46

Tuesday’s results

Boys first round

No. 4 Forest Hills 63, No. 5 West Stanly 62

No. 3 Monroe 69, No. 6 Central Academy 40

No. 1 Cuthbertson vs. No. 8 Union Academy, late

No. 2 Piedmont vs. No. 7 North Stanly, late

 

Wednesday

Girls semifinals

Monroe vs. Piedmont, 6 p.m.

Cuthbertson vs. Forest Hills, 7:30 p.m.

SNbS

Thursday

Boys semifinals

Cuthbertson vs. Forest Hills, 6 p.m.

Piedmont/NS winner vs. Monroe/CATA winner, 7:30 p.m.

 

Friday

Girls championship, 6 p.m.

Boys championship, 7:30 p.m.

 

Southern Carolina Conference

SNbS

Monday’s results

First round (at higher seed)

Girls

No. 3 Parkwood 72, No. 6 Sun Valley 34

No. 4 Anson County 55, No. 5 Marvin Ridge 41

 

Boys

No. 3 Weddington 50, No. 6 Parkwood 47

No. 4 Anson County 83, No. 5 Porter Ridge 81

 

Wednesday

Semifinals (at Sun Valley High)

No. 1 Porter Ridge girls vs. Anson, 6 p.m.

No. 1 Marvin Ridge boys vs. Anson, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday

Semifinals (at Sun Valley)

No. 2 Weddington girls vs. Parkwood, 6 p.m.

No. 2 Sun Valley boys vs. WHS, 7:30 p.m.

 

Friday

Girls championship, 6 p.m.

Boys championship, 7:30 p.m.