Von Egidy, Walker trying to add another state title

Mar. 01, 2013 @ 09:39 PM

Five Union County wrestlers will compete for individual state championships in today’s finals at the Greensboro.
Union County had 10 wrestlers reach the semifinals, and half lost in that round.
Piedmont senior Parker Von Egidy is seeking his third consecutive state championship today, and Cuthbertson senior Cody Walker will be trying to defend his state title from a year ago.
Sun Valley has two wrestlers in today’s final, including Michael Macchiavello and Logan Farlowe, and Porter Ridge’s Patrick Phillips is also wrestling for a state title today.
Others from UC who made the state semifinals of the winner’s bracket include: Raquan Neal (Monroe), Sergio Pas (CATA), Alex Ortiz (CATA), Jackson Price (CATA), Lucas Smith (Piedmont) and Danny Edwards (Parkwood).
Ortiz enters today’s consolation round with a 57-3 record after a 6-5 loss. Neal is 46-11, while Smith is now 44-5 and Edwards is 46-3.
Edwards lost a hearbreaker in overtime in the 3A semifinals.
Von Egidy is UC’s only unbeaten at 58-0, and Macchiavello (60-1) has only lost to Von Egidy.
Farlowe is at 58-3 entering his finals match today.
Farlowe handled his opponent, Ibrahim Meite, throughout the match for a 7-3 victory in the semifinals.
Farlowe will face defending state champ Adrian Soto-Perez of Scotland County in the championship today.
Michael Macchiavello (60-1) followed up his teammate with a dominant performance in the 182 pound semifinal by pinning Gore Vaughn of Hopewell in just 1:21 to advance to the championship match. Macchiavello will face DeAndre Jones of New Bern in the final.
Von Egidy (58-0) rolled into the championship match with a 12-4 victory over Mack George of West Lincoln.
Von Egidy will look to capture his third state championship in a rematch of the 2A Midwest Regional championship against Levi Slate of North Surry.
Phillips (53-2) will have a chance to be the first Pirate to win a wrestling state championship after defeating Cary High’s Corey Daniel 5-4 in the 4A semifinal.
Phillips will face Luke Fetia of Sincerest in a championship match between two wrestlers that didn’t make the championship finals in their own regions just a week ago.
Parkwood senior heavyweight Danny Edwards (46-3) lost a heartbreaker in overtime to Michael Doherty, 6-1 in the 3A semis.
Central Academy’s string of state champions came to an end when junior heavyweight Jackson Price (44-11) lost a 6-3 decision to Justin Brown in the 1A semis.

Semifinals Results
1A 106: Zack Orr (Robbinsville) d. Sergio Pas (CATA) 9-2
1A 120: Damon Ellis (North Rowan) p. Raquan Neal (MHS) 5:07
2A 126: Cody Walker (Cuthbertson) d. Storm Long (Forbush) 5-2
1A 152: Joey Cable (Robbinsville) d. Alex Ortiz (CATA) 6-5
2A 152: James Ryan (Trinity) md. Lucas Smith (PM) 11-2
4A 160: Logan Farlowe (SV) d. Ibrahim Meite (SWG) 7-3
2A 182: Parker Von Egidy (PM) md. Mack George (W. Lincoln) 12-4
4A 182: Michael Macchiavello (SV) p. Gore Vaughn (Hopewell) 1:21
4A 220: Patrick Phillips (PR) d. Corey Daniels (Cary) 5-4
3A 285: Michael Doherty (Currituck) d. Danny Edwards (PW) 6-1 OT
1A 285: Justin Brown (Ayden-Grifton) d. Jackson Price (CATA) 6-3